Privacy verklaring

InOtherWords translation & editing, located at Prins Frederik Hendrikstraat 107,

3051 ER Rotterdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Prins Frederik Hendrikstraat 107
3051 ER Rotterdam
the Netherlands
+31 6 41272418
dlaine@luna.nl

D’Laine Camp is the Data Protection Officer of InOtherWords. She can be reached via dlaine@luna.nl.

Personal data that we process

InOtherWords processes personal data that you provide by using our services and/or by giving it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at dlaine@luna.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

InOtherWords processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Billing
  • Calling or e-mailing you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Delivering goods and services
  • InOtherWords also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

InOtherWords never makes decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we store personal data

InOtherWords does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personalia          > as long as you remain a customer
  • Address               > as long as you remain a customer
  • Phone number > as long as you remain a customer
  • e-mail address  > as long as you remain a customer

Sharing personal data with third parties

InOtherWords only provides information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

InOtherWords uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by InOtherWords and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to dlaine@luna.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) illegible in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, within four weeks.

InOtherWords also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/